Privacy

Sparro Privacy Statement

Sparro completely respects your privacy and rights to own and control your personal data and decide how it is used. Sparro will be clear about the data we collect and why it is collected. Your data is completely protected and will not be sold or shared with any third party.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the APPs, and to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

This Privacy Statement (the ‘Statement’) explains the types of information we collect from you and how we will use it. The Statement covers the choices you can make about the data we collect about you and the control you are entitled to have on its usage. This Statement applies to all Sparro companies, trading entities, websites and our data collection and privacy practices. Sparro does not and will never sell or share any personal information. We only use your data as authorised in this Statement.

Please read this Statement carefully to understand when you may provide personal information to us and how Sparro uses and protects personal information provided. By using this website, you agree to the use of your personal information as described in this Statement. The terms ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘Sparro’ are each intended as reference to Sparro companies, trading entities or websites.

How we use Personal Information

Communication, Marketing and Advertising

We use the data we collect to deliver and personalise our communications with you. Forms of communication may be by telephone, email, direct mail, via social channels or other means of electronic communication to inform you about Sparro or our Services, new Services, to keep you abreast of industry issues/developments/opportunities, invite you to take part in a survey, or invite you to an event. We also use cookies and similar technologies to provide the most relevant information to you.

Your Communication, Marketing and Advertising Preferences

You have the ability and right to opt out of Sparro’s direct communications. 

To opt out of receiving emails, follow “Unsubscribe” options that will be available to you from system-generated emails or by replying with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line to any direct emails received. 

To opt out of receiving phone calls, inform us on the call, email or call us on (02) 9212 7040 following the call.

To opt out of receiving direct mail, email or call us on (02) 9212 7040. We completely respect your choice and will stop sending any promotional emails upon unsubscribing or communication via phone calls. Note, it may take up to a fortnight to process your request. 

You can review, edit or delete your personal data by contacting us directly at or by calling us on (02) 9212 7040.

Sparro will continue to communicate with you for Services you currently receive from us.

Cookies and Other Similar Digital Technologies

We use a variety of methods to personalise our website for you and other users, note preferences, understand how users are using our websites, and help customise our marketing offerings including cookies, tracking pixels, referrers’ IP addresses and how you interact with our website. By visiting and using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in this Statement.

Data points we may collect: name, email address, IP address, your interactions with our website and information provided by third parties and browser cookies. We use this information to share news and Services offered by Sparro or respond to your direct request via the website. Additionally, an IP address helps us to understand geographic information about our website visitors better so that we can improve our website and customer experience for all users.

A cookie is a text file that contains a unique identification number, which can be used to identify a browser. This cookie allows the server to recognise a user’s browser when they return to a website. It will not be used to track how the user utilises the website. Since cookies are only text files, they cannot “run” on a computer and have no ability to search a computer for information or to transmit information to anyone. We do not collect any personally identifiable data from cookie-derived data without your permission.

How to control cookie settings

Major browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings or preferences options. Do note that if you limit the ability of websites to place and use cookies, you may impact your overall user experience. Below in ‘Advertising and Modern Marketing Tools’ you can learn about how to control cookie settings on popular web browsers such as Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Safari and Firefox.

You can set up notifications directly from your browser when you receive a cookie, which then gives you the capability to accept it or not.

Advertising and Modern Marketing Tools

We use several modern marketing tools and technologies to support and enhance our advertising efforts.

Sparro may work with third party platform vendors, suppliers or publishers that use cookies and similar technologies to provide more relevant advertising about our Services on our website and across the internet. Your personally identifiable information is never shared as part of this process. 

You can opt out of these personalised ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s (DAA) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website and DAA website. Opting out may make the ads you see across the internet less relevant to you.

See these links for further information:

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1

https://digitaladvertisingalliance.org/

If you have opted out of receiving communications from us, we will not use your email or other personally identifiable information for advertising to you, although you may still be subject to certain interest-based advertising depending upon your browser and device settings.

Recruitment

You may wish to share your information with Sparro regarding current or future employment opportunities. As part of the recruitment process, we may ask for your permission to hold your personal information. We will retain the information for as long as is reasonable, or for the duration of your application. You have the right to request deletion of your information following the application process.

By submitting your details, you give permission for us to circulate your details for recruitment purposes across Sparro and contracted recruitment agencies as necessary.

We will not send marketing communications to you following a job application with Sparro.

Security

Sparro is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Sparro takes reasonable and suitable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. All personal information is stored on servers in a controlled environment with suitable physical, electronic, managerial, and ethical processes and procedures to safeguard and secure its access. It is worth noting that while we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information we collect from you, no security system is impenetrable.

Personal data collected by Sparro will primarily be stored, processed or transferred internally or between relevant parties in Australia, but also in any other country where Sparro or its subsidiaries maintain operations, such as, but not limited to, USA, United Kingdom, Malaysia, India, Ireland, Japan and New Zealand.

Other Important Privacy Information

Retention of Personal Data

Data will be retained via secure storage for as long as necessary or reasonable to provide our Services effectively, or for matter such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, enforcing contractual agreements or recruitment. Retention period may vary due to the context and nature of the situation.

Links to Other Websites

Sparro websites may contain links to websites related to the content available on Sparro’s website that is deemed relevant to the user. It is worth noting that once you have clicked on these links (either via text or image hyperlink) to leave a Sparro website or search separately for access, that we do not have any control over that destination, its collection methods, data usage, privacy standards or security. For this reason, Sparro is not liable for the protection and use of personal information on websites not wholly or partly owned by Sparro. We advise that you use caution and be familiar with the privacy statement applicable to all websites you visit and/or engage with, via the Sparro website or otherwise, to understand how they collect and use personally identifiable information.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

Sparro may modify or update this Statement when necessary following client or customer feedback, changes in our Services or to be in accordance with regulatory needs and/or industry standards. Changes will be noted by the effective date at the end of this document.

Contacting us about this statement or privacy in general

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, this privacy statement, the practices of or your dealings with this website, please contact us at

Our head office is located and registered at the address below:

Level 2, 727 George Street, Haymarket NSW 2000, Australia.

 

Effective date

This privacy policy is effective and was last updated on December 18th, 2019.

Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of our policy.